Prediction Edge
Democrat
Angie Craig

Overview

Current roleU.S. Representative

PartyDemocratic

Political ideologyModerate Democrat

Age54 years old (Feb 14, 1972)

GenderFemale

Show more

LocationMinnesota

BackgroundPolitician

EducationUniversity of Memphis (B.A., Journalism)

Notable personal detailsAngela Dawn "Angie" Craig is a U.S. Representative from Minnesota's 2nd congressional district, first elected in 2018 and serving in Congress since January 3, 2019. She became the ranking member of the House Agriculture Committee at the start of the 119th Congress (January 3, 2025). Before elected office, she worked as a newspaper reporter and in corporate relations/communications. She is married to Cheryl Greene and they have four children.

SourcesShow

Positions

LiberalConservative

Economy & Taxes

Has supported tax relief for small businesses and the middle class while also proposing targeted revenue increases on high earners to pay for policies such as eliminating federal taxes on Social Security. Positions combine support for some tax cuts and for revenue changes aimed at protecting social programs and reducing costs for working families.

Healthcare

Supports expanding access to affordable health care through strengthening the Affordable Care Act, creating a public option, protecting Medicaid, lowering prescription drug costs, and targeted legislation to reduce insulin and other drug prices. Advocates bipartisan measures to improve workforce capacity and access in rural and underserved communities.

Show more

Immigration & Border

Supports expanding legal pathways and protections for Dreamers and humane asylum processing while also backing increased border security funding, more personnel, and measures to stop fentanyl smuggling. Has sponsored/co-sponsored legislation focused on humanitarian standards for detainees and bipartisan border-security measures.

Abortion & Reproductive Rights

Supports codifying Roe v. Wade into federal law, opposes efforts to criminalize or roll back abortion access, and advocates protecting access to contraception and interstate travel for abortion care.

Climate & Energy

Supports taking action on climate change through market-based policies and investments in clean energy, including backing a carbon fee-and-dividend approach and expanding renewable biofuels while also endorsing an "all-of-the-above" energy future that includes transitional fuels. Has pushed for federal clean energy funding for Minnesota projects and for year-round access to E15 biofuel.

Public Safety & Guns

Supports comprehensive gun violence prevention measures including universal background checks, restrictions on military-style assault weapons, red flag laws, and laws to keep guns out of the hands of domestic abusers while also supporting resources for law enforcement and community safety.

Latest Insights

Minnesota Democratic Senate nominee?

7d

Angie Craig has raised $11,932,560 this cycle, but Peggy Flanagan holds the lead in the latest odds for the Minnesota Democratic Senate nominee race.

25%

News

AINews Summary
Last updatedJul 15, 2026

Angie Craig is in the news because she is running for the open Minnesota U.S. Senate seat and is now trailing Lt. Gov. Peggy Flanagan in multiple Democratic primary polls. The race has also featured a first debate and growing intraparty fights over immigration, super PACs, and the party endorsement, which Flanagan won while Craig declined to seek it. Craig has also been publicly commenting on the Shakopee harassment video, condemning the incident as the campaign continues.

craig.house.gov+47

Polls

Minnesota Democratic Senate nominee?
Polling Average
50%40%30%20%10%0%
34.8%
43.3%
Angie Craig
A. Craig
Peggy Flanagan
P. Flanagan
Date (Start - End)SpreadCraigFlanagan
Polling Average
Flanagan+8.5
34.8%43.3%
SurveyUSAJul 15 - 20
Flanagan+0.0
40.0%40.0%
Public Policy PollingJun 25 - 26
Flanagan+7.0
36.0%43.0%
SurveyUSAJun 11 - 16
Craig+5.0
41.0%36.0%
GQRMay 31 - Jun 3
Flanagan+17.0
38.0%55.0%
Global Strategy GroupMay 26 - 28
Craig+1.0
43.0%42.0%
Public Policy PollingApr 29 - 30
Flanagan+11.0
33.0%44.0%
GQRJan 14 - 20
Flanagan+13.0
36.0%49.0%
Public Policy PollingJan 16 - 17
Flanagan+12.0
28.0%40.0%
Impact ResearchJan 13 - 15
Flanagan+3.0
42.0%45.0%
NRSCJul 4 - 7
Flanagan+6.0
24.0%30.0%
Public Policy PollingFeb 14 - 15
Flanagan+30.0
22.0%52.0%

Aggregation source: FiftyPlusOne

Endorsements

Minnesota Democratic Senate nominee?

Endorsers of Angie Craig for Minnesota Democratic Senate nominee?

Human Rights Campaign PAC

Political organization

Human Rights Campaign PAC endorsed Angie Craig for U.S. Senate.

Learn more

Jacob Frey

Elected official

Minneapolis Mayor Jacob Frey endorsed Angie Craig for U.S. Senate.

Learn more

Chris Coons

Public figure

Sen. Chris Coons endorsed Angie Craig for U.S. Senate.

Learn more

Elissa Slotkin

Public figure

Sen. Elissa Slotkin endorsed Angie Craig in Minnesota's Senate primary.

Learn more

Pete Buttigieg

Public figure

Pete Buttigieg endorsed Angie Craig in Minnesota Democrats' Senate primary.

Learn more

Collin Peterson

Public figure

Former Rep. Collin Peterson endorsed Angie Craig for U.S. Senate.

Learn more

Fundraising

Latest report: Cycle 2026
Total raisedCash on hand
$11.9M
$8.9M
$6.0M
$3.0M
$0

2026

Latest
Year
Total raised
Cash on hand
Total spent
Burn rate

Cycle 2026

$11.9M
$5.0M
$6.9M
$383.1K

Source: FEC