Prediction Edge
Democrat
Chris Gallant

Chris Gallant

Overview

Current roleAir traffic controller (Federal Aviation Administration)

PartyDemocratic

Political ideologyMainstream Democrat

GenderMale

LocationNew York

Show more

BackgroundAir traffic controller (Federal Aviation Administration)

Notable personal detailsChristopher “Chris” Gallant is a Democratic candidate for the U.S. House in New York’s 1st Congressional District. He has worked as an air traffic controller with the Federal Aviation Administration and has served in a union leadership role with the National Air Traffic Controllers Association. Gallant has also served in the U.S. Army and New York Army National Guard, including as a Black Hawk helicopter pilot, and is a volunteer firefighter on Long Island.

SourcesShow

Positions

LiberalConservative

Economy & Taxes

Supports federal investments to lower costs for families, defends Medicare and Medicaid, and criticizes tax cuts for billionaires while calling for policies that help working families. Positions emphasize targeted government spending and opposition to wealthy tax breaks rather than major tax-cut proposals.

Healthcare

Protects Medicare and Medicaid, supports lowering out-of-pocket healthcare costs, and emphasizes keeping Affordable Care Act (ACA) subsidies that helped reduce premiums. Targets reducing prescription and treatment costs and expanding access through federal policy and protections for existing government programs.

Show more

Abortion & Reproductive Rights

Supports reproductive rights. Advocates for reproductive rights as part of his health care priorities.

Climate & Energy

Campaign materials emphasize coastal resilience and federal investments to strengthen Long Island’s shoreline and lower energy costs, but do not specify targets, regulatory positions, or concrete climate policies. Public-facing statements focus on infrastructure and resilience rather than explicit commitments on emissions reductions, fossil-fuel phase-out, carbon pricing, or major clean-energy legislation.

Polls

Public Policy Polling
50%40%30%20%10%0%
38%
Chris Gallant
C. Gallant
Date (Start - End)SpreadShare
Public Policy PollingDec 11, 2025
38.0%

Aggregation source: FiftyPlusOne

Endorsements

NY-01 Democratic nominee?

Endorsers of Chris Gallant for NY-01 Democratic nominee?

VoteVets

Public endorsement

VoteVets endorsed Chris Gallant for Congress.

Learn more

Southampton Town Democratic Committee

Political organization

The Southampton Town Democratic Committee endorsed Chris Gallant for Congress.

Learn more

Pete Buttigieg

Public figure

Pete Buttigieg endorsed Chris Gallant for Congress.

Learn more

Ann Welker

Public figure

Suffolk County Legislator Ann Welker endorsed Chris Gallant for Congress.

Learn more

Tom Donnelly

Public figure

Suffolk County Legislator Tom Donnelly endorsed Chris Gallant for Congress.

Learn more

Fundraising

Latest report: Cycle 2026
Total raisedCash on hand
$647.6K
$485.7K
$323.8K
$161.9K
$0

2026

Latest
Year
Total raised
Cash on hand
Total spent
Burn rate

Cycle 2026

$647.6K
$172.2K
$475.4K
$26.4K

Source: FEC

New updates coming soon

We're monitoring and will update when new data impacts the race.

  • News