Prediction Edge
Democrat
Julie Gonzales

Julie Gonzales

Overview

Current roleState Senator

PartyDemocratic

Political ideologyProgressive Democrat

Age43 years old (Mar 14, 1983)

GenderFemale

Show more

LocationColorado

BackgroundPolitician

EducationYale University (BA)

Notable personal detailsJulie Gonzales is a Democratic politician serving in the Colorado State Senate representing District 34 in Denver, first taking office in January 2019. She has worked as a community organizer and is a Yale University graduate. In December 2025, she launched a campaign for the 2026 U.S. Senate election in Colorado, challenging incumbent Sen. John Hickenlooper in the Democratic primary.

SourcesShow

Positions

LiberalConservative

Economy & Taxes

Supports taking on corporate tax giveaways, cracking down on price-gouging and junk fees, strengthening unions and worker power, and investing in healthcare, housing, childcare, and other programs to lower costs for families. Advocates directing government resources toward social programs and corporate accountability rather than corporate profits.

Healthcare

Supports Medicare for All and universal healthcare, and prioritizes lowering healthcare and prescription drug costs to expand access and affordability.

Show more

Immigration & Border

The candidate sponsors and supports legislation that limits local government cooperation with federal immigration enforcement, expands state-level protections for immigrants (including DACA recipients), and bars use of immigration status in certain housing and civil contexts. Her legislative actions seek to restrict local participation in detention and to protect access to services and due process for immigrant communities.

Abortion & Reproductive Rights

The candidate sponsors and led legislation to enshrine a fundamental right to abortion and to protect access to abortion and other reproductive health care in Colorado law, including measures preventing enforcement of out-of-state criminal or civil penalties. She has repeatedly said Colorado should guarantee reproductive freedom and protect access to abortion without restrictive bans.

Climate & Energy

Supports investments and regulations to reduce air pollution and greenhouse gas emissions, including funding for electrifying school buses, industrial emissions grants, expanded air monitoring, and other clean-transportation and clean-energy incentives. Has sponsored and championed state legislation to improve air quality and environmental justice.

Public Safety & Guns

Supports significant firearm restrictions including sponsoring legislation to ban the sale and transfer of so-called assault weapons and backing expanded gun-safety measures. Has advanced proposals that build on universal background checks and other regulatory steps to curb gun violence.

News

AINews Summary
Last updatedJul 17, 2026

Julie Gonzales is in the news because she ran in Colorado’s Democratic U.S. Senate primary and narrowly lost to Sen. John Hickenlooper. Recent reports say Hickenlooper led her in polling and fundraising, and outside spending also boosted his campaign before the June 30 vote. Gonzales had campaigned on housing, healthcare, childcare, climate policy, and immigration, including calls to abolish ICE.

leg.colorado.gov+47

Polls

Colorado Democratic Senate nominee?
Polling Average
50%40%30%20%10%0%
23.5%
43%
Julie Gonzales
J. Gonzales
John Hickenlooper
J. Hickenlooper
Karen Breslin
K. Breslin
Date (Start - End)SpreadGonzalesHickenlooperBreslin
Polling Average
Hickenlooper+19.5
23.5%43.0%3.0%
Colorado Community ResearchMay 17 - 28
Hickenlooper+7.0
34.0%41.0%
Data for ProgressFeb 20 - 25
Hickenlooper+32.0
13.0%45.0%3.0%

Aggregation source: FiftyPlusOne

Endorsements

Colorado Democratic Senate nominee?

Endorsers of Julie Gonzales for Colorado Democratic Senate nominee?

SEIU Colorado

Labor organization

SEIU Colorado endorsed Julie Gonzales for U.S. Senate in Colorado.

Learn more

Boulder Progressives

Public figure

Boulder Progressives endorsed Julie Gonzales for U.S. Senate.

Learn more

Our Revolution

Public figure

Our Revolution endorsed Julie Gonzales for U.S. Senate.

Learn more

Indivisible

Public endorsement

Indivisible endorsed Julie Gonzales for U.S. Senate.

Learn more

Indivisible Colorado

Public figure

Indivisible Colorado endorsed Julie Gonzales for the 2026 Democratic primary.

Learn more

Unnamed Instagram user

Public endorsement

Unnamed Instagram user endorsed Julie Gonzales for U.S. Senate.

Learn more

Over 30 elected officials

Public endorsement

Over 30 elected officials endorsed Julie Gonzales for U.S. Senate in Colorado.

Learn more

Working Families Party

Public figure

Working Families Party endorsed Julie Gonzales for U.S. Senate in Colorado.

Learn more

Fundraising

Latest report: Cycle 2026
Total raisedCash on hand
$979.2K
$734.4K
$489.6K
$244.8K
$0

2026

Latest
Year
Total raised
Cash on hand
Total spent
Burn rate

Cycle 2026

$979.2K
$143.5K
$835.7K
$46.4K

Source: FEC