Prediction Edge
Democrat
Toni Atkins

Toni Atkins

Overview

Current roleFormer State Representative

PartyDemocratic

Political ideologyProgressive Democrat

Age63 years old (Aug 1, 1962)

GenderFemale

Show more

LocationCalifornia

BackgroundPolitician

EducationB.A., Political Science, Emory & Henry College (1984)

Notable personal detailsToni Gayle Atkins is a California Democratic politician from San Diego who served as President pro tempore of the California State Senate from 2018 to 2024 and previously served as Speaker of the California State Assembly from 2014 to 2016. She represented San Diego in the California State Senate (39th District) and earlier served on the San Diego City Council, including a brief period as acting mayor in 2005. Before elected office, she worked in health services and as a policy aide in San Diego city government.

SourcesShow

Positions

LiberalConservative

Economy & Taxes

Toni Atkins has supported budgets that prioritize direct relief to Californians, expanded investments in education, health care, housing and climate, and building record reserves while also supporting targeted business tax credits. She has said she would avoid broad tax increases "in this moment," indicating reluctance to pursue sweeping new taxes even while backing some revenue-funded programs. Overall her record shows progressive spending priorities combined with a pragmatic approach to taxes and budgeting.

Healthcare

Supports expanding and protecting access to health care through government programs such as Medi‑Cal and laws that safeguard reproductive and gender‑affirming health services; has sponsored legislation to expand the reproductive health workforce and to prevent insurers from penalizing providers who lawfully provide abortion or gender‑affirming care in California.

Show more

Immigration & Border

Supports policies that protect immigrants and expand access to services and legal protections while calling for humanitarian responses at the southern border. Has backed state legislation limiting local cooperation with federal immigration enforcement and sponsored/endorsed bills to assist immigrant integration, confidentiality, and due process. Advocates for state-level measures to shield immigrants from immigration-enforcement-related harms and to expand access to benefits and pathways to legal status.

Abortion & Reproductive Rights

The candidate supports enshrining and protecting the right to abortion and access to reproductive health care in California, has authored legislation to codify abortion rights in the state constitution, and has sponsored bills to expand access to abortion services and reproductive care providers.

Climate & Energy

Toni Atkins has led and supported major climate legislation and multiyear climate budgets in California, backing large clean-energy and climate resilience funding packages and votes that commit the state to accelerated emissions-reduction and carbon-neutrality targets. She has a long record of pro-environment votes, high scores from environmental groups, and has returned and refused oil industry campaign contributions.

Public Safety & Guns

Supports expanded firearm regulations and public-safety measures while operating within California’s regulatory framework. As a California legislator she voted in favor of measures including bans on 3-D printed/"ghost" guns, expanded penalties and amendments to the Penal Code related to firearms, and state-level actions increasing oversight of firearm sales and taxation on guns and ammunition. These votes indicate support for strengthened background checks and restrictions on certain classes of firearms and accessories.

News

AINews Summary
Last updatedJul 15, 2026

Toni Atkins is drawing attention in California’s crowded governor’s race, with recent polling putting her near the top of the Democratic field at 22% ahead of the June 2 primary. The race has been dominated by debates over affordability, housing, health care, and who is to blame for the state’s problems, while Democrats worry their split field could let Republicans advance. Atkins has been part of the main candidate forums and debates as the campaign heads into the final stretch.

en.wikipedia.org+51

Polls

Emerson College
5%4%3%2%1%0%
Toni Atkins
T. Atkins
Date (Start - End)SpreadShare
Emerson CollegeSep 16, 2025
1.4%
Emerson CollegeSep 16, 2025
1.0%
Emerson CollegeSep 16, 2025
1.4%
University of California Berkeley Institute of Governmental StudiesAug 17, 2025
1.0%
University of California Berkeley Institute of Governmental StudiesAug 17, 2025
1.0%
University of California Berkeley Jack Citrin Center for Public Opinion Research/Possibility Lab/TrueDotAug 12, 2025
4.0%

Aggregation source: FiftyPlusOne

Endorsements

California Governor winner? (Person)

Endorsers of Toni Atkins for California Governor winner? (Person)

Scott Peters

Elected official

Scott Peters endorsed Toni Atkins for California governor.

Learn more

San Diego County Young Democrats

Elected official

San Diego County Young Democrats endorsed Toni Atkins for governor.

Learn more

Holly Mitchell

Elected official

Holly Mitchell endorsed Toni Atkins for California governor.

Learn more

Mike McGuire

Elected official

Mike McGuire endorsed Toni Atkins for California governor.

Learn more

Robert Rivas

Elected official

Robert Rivas endorsed Toni Atkins for California governor.

Learn more

New updates coming soon

We're monitoring and will update when new data impacts the race.

  • Fundraising